Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Valo.ai, Inc. (“Valo.ai”) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that you feel comfortable using the Valo.ai websites (https://valosecurity.com/ and https://valo.ai), services, web applications, and our platform (collectively our “Services”). This Privacy Policy is applicable worldwide.

This policy describes our data handling practices and how we collect and use the Personal Information and other information you provide during your interactions with us and our Service. “Personal Information” means any information that can be used to individually identify a person, and may include, but is not limited to name, email address, postal or other physical address, credit or debit card number, title, and other personally identifiable information including metadata, and user content. Personal Information does not include information that cannot be used to identify you, such as internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, internet service provider, operating system, or device type, or information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person (collectively "De-Identified Data").

This Privacy Policy is a binding contract and by using our Service you agree to it. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for reasons such as operational practices or regulatory changes, so we recommend that you review our Privacy Policy when returning to our website.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

In order for you to register with our Services, you must provide us with your name and email at a minimum. You may also have chosen to provide other Personal Information, including but not limited to information required to process online payments.

Overall, we collect the following categories of Personal Information about you when you use or otherwise interact with our Services:

  • Name

  • Title

  • Email address

  • Home/work/mobile telephone number

  • Postal or other physical address

  • IP addresses and other information collected passively, as further detailed in the “Passive Collection” section below

  • Device identifiers

Processing of your Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information only in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not wish us to continue using your Personal Information in this manner, you can request that your account be deactivated by contacting us at support@valo.ai.

We will only process your Personal Information if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity (i.e. processing that is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, such as your user agreement with us that allows us to provide you with the Services) and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others (e.g. our users) such as:

  • Administering, personalizing, improving or operating our Services and business;

  • Better understanding your needs and interests;

  • Fulfilling requests you make related to the Services;

  • Complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes with users, enforcing our agreements;

  • Protecting, investigating and deterring against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized or illegal activity, and;

  • Responding to inquiries from you or our third-party service providers.

We collect and/or process your Personal Information in connection with the following activities related to our Services:

  • Account registration;

  • Use and testing of certain Services features, features in development;

  • Generating reports based on information collected from use of our Services;

  • Requesting service and support for our Services and providing such support;

  • Placing transactions or orders;

  • Conducting surveys and processing information;

  • Conducting research relating to our Services;

  • Billing and collecting payments for our Services;

  • Customizing and personalizing the content and features you see;

  • To keep you up to date on the latest Service announcements, updates, upgrades, system enhancements, special offers, and other information;

  • To conduct audits and provide support for our Services;

  • To meet contract or legal obligations, and;

  • Communicating with you by email, telephone or regular mail regarding news updates, special promotional offers, our products and services, or other information which may be of interest to you. If you later wish to opt out of receiving such promotional communications from us at any time, simply follow the “Opt-Out” instructions.

If you no longer wish to receive certain communications from us, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication or by emailing us at support@valo.ai. However, you will not be able to opt-out of all communications, such as those legally required notices or required Service notices.

Sharing your Personal Information with Third Party Service Providers

Valo.ai does not sell or rent your Personal Information to any third party for any purpose - including for advertising or marketing purposes. Furthermore, we do not share Personal Information with any third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.

We work with vendors, service providers, and other partners to help us provide our Service by performing tasks on our behalf. We may need to share or provide information (including Personal Information) to them to help them perform these business functions, for example sending emails on our behalf, database management services, database hosting, providing customer support software, and security. These service providers do not have the right to use your Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. These service providers must adhere to confidentiality and security obligations in a way that is consistent with applicable law and their own terms and policies.

Valo.ai is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives in accordance with a DPA that may be entered upon request, which incorporates European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, and subsequent transfers to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf. If entered into, we will comply with the DPA, including the Standard Contractual Clauses, for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the EU or Switzerland, including onward transfer liability provisions.

The third parties we work with to provide our Service are:

If you would like to opt out of third party tracking via Google Analytics and Google Analytics 4, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected during your use and access of the Service or any other interactions you may have with Valo.ai. Our Service contains links to other locations on the internet that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or services. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your Personal Information.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to effect a merger or acquisition or to support the sale or transfer of business assets. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice via the Services of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

We may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of investigating, preventing, or taking action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, to comply with subpoenas, or as otherwise required by law. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we will notify you unless prevented by applicable law, court order, rule or regulation, but are not required to quash the subpoena ourselves.

Automatic Collection

Valo.ai and our third-party service providers automatically collect some information about you when you use our Services, using methods such as cookies and tracking technologies (further described below). Information automatically collected includes IP address, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, sections of the Services visited, number of links you click while on the Services, search terms, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, website traffic and related statistics, keywords and/or other data.

De-Identified Data

We may use De-Identified Data to test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve products and services, develop new services or features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities. De-identified Data will have all direct and indirect personal identifiers removed. This includes, but is not limited to, name, ID numbers, and date of birth. Furthermore, we agree not to attempt to re-identify De-Identified Data and not to transfer De-Identified Data to any party unless that party agrees not to attempt to re-identify any Personal Information from such data. We may share this De-Identified Data with our affiliates, agents, advertisers, manufacturers and business partners. We may also disclose De-Identified Data in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Choice

We provide you with the opportunity to opt out of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information; however, this may limit your ability to fully use our Service. You may also update your personal and security preferences by signing in to the Service. You may also opt out of email and promotional communications by following the instructions included in each such communication or by emailing us at support@valo.ai.

Security

Valo.ai uses reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect data about Valo.ai customers. Valo.ai stores your Personal Information and other data on servers located in the United States. If you would like to know more, please email support@valo.ai.

You are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account login credentials, and for any activity that occurs under your account credentials. Notify us if you suspect any unauthorized use of your account or other breach of security.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

When you use the Service, we may collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use the Service, your browser and devices communicate with servers managed by our business partners, our service providers or us to record the interactivity and to fulfill your requests for services and information.

In many cases the information we collect using cookies and other tools is used in non-identifiable ways and without any reference to Personal Information. For example, we use information we collect about users to optimize the Services and understand its traffic and usage patterns. In other cases, we associate the information we collect using cookies and related technologies with Personal Information. In that case, this Privacy Policy governs how we use that information.

Data Retention

We retain Personal Information only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;

  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or

  • as needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your Personal Information, please contact us at support@valo.ai.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and the privacy practices of Valo.ai is governed by the internal laws of the State of California, United States.

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents

The Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information through the Site, or the Services, you consent to this transfer.

We may transfer your Personal Information to third parties acting on our behalf for the purposes of processing or storage. By using any of our Services or providing any Personal Information for any of the purposes stated above, you consent to the transfer and storage of your Personal Information, whether provided by you or obtained through a third party, to the U.S. as set forth herein, including the hosting of such Personal Information on U.S. servers.

California Law Compliance

We permit residents of California to use our service, and fully comply with California’s privacy laws to the extent applicable to Valo.ai’s Services. California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@valo.ai.

Data Subject Rights

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Information as set forth below.

To make any of the following requests, contact us at support@valo.ai.

  • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Information we hold about you. You can also request a copy of the Personal Information.

  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You can also correct some of this information directly by logging into your account. Please contact us as soon as possible upon noticing any such inaccuracy or incompleteness.

  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the collection or use of your Personal Information for certain purposes.

  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Information from our systems.

  • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Information.

  • Portability: You have the right to ask for a copy of your Personal Information in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another entity where technically feasible.

  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Information based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Information, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.

  • Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about our practices with respect to your Personal Information with a supervisory authority.

Data Protection Addendum and EC Standard Contractual Clauses

Valo.ai’s Terms of Service may include a Data Protection Addendum (DPA), which incorporates The European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (or “SCCs”). The SCCs incorporated into the DPA are standardized contractual terms, recognized and adopted by the European Commission, with the primary purpose of ensuring that any Personal Information leaving the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will be transferred in compliance with EU data-protection law. In certain cases, Valo.ai will transfer Personal Information in accordance with the European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses, a copy of which can be obtained at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087

Valo.ai, complies with the SCCs as set forth by the European Commission regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the DPA, including the SCCs, the DPA shall govern.

The European Commission’s SCCs incorporate the principal EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements covering access, disclosure, security and transparency of Personal Information, and sets forth a framework for U.S. companies, and EU entities working with U.S. companies, to meet the requirements of the GDPR. If entered into, both you and Valo.ai will comply with the DPA, including the SCCs, so that Valo.ai’s EU-based users can share Personal Information with us and remain compliant with the GDPR.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the European Commission’s SCCs. EU and Swiss Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy can contact us at support@valo.ai.

We work hard to promptly respond to any requests we receive regarding privacy and data protection. If you do not receive a timely acknowledgement of your request from us, or if we have not addressed your request to your satisfaction, you agree to refer the matter to the International Center for Dispute Resolution / American Arbitration Association (ICDR/AAA). ICDR/AAA is an independent recourse mechanism chosen by Valo.ai. You may get more information or contact ICDR/AAA at https://www.icdr.org/about_icdr. The services of ICDR/AAA are provided at no cost to you. Under certain conditions, individuals may invoke binding arbitration when the dispute resolution procedures of ICDR/AAA have been exhausted.

Amendments

We may modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of any material change to our Privacy Policy, in Valo.ai’s sole discretion, you may be notified by email of such change, if you are registered user of the Service. If any change is unacceptable to you, you should immediately cease use of the Service. Your continued use of the Service following a notice of a change in the Agreement via the Service will constitute your binding acceptance of the changes.

Comments and Questions.

If you have any comments or questions, you may send them by email to support@valo.ai.